Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cooper, Goeden tie as Wolverines place 22nd at Prior Lake

Email News Alerts

Blaine Cooper and Jacob Goeden shattered 88 of 100 targets Saturday as Wadena-Deer Creek placed 22nd in the State Clay Target Tournament at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cory Webb and Reid Miller backed up the team co-leaders with scores of 86 and 85. Chris Hahn shot a 69. The Wolverines shot a team round of 416.

Buffalo took top honors in the 24-team tournament with a 489. Kurt Potter of the Bison had the only perfect 100 score in the team competition. Three Buffalo shooters, Max Hartman, Zach Berg and Dylan Weber all shot scores of 99. Monticello was second with a 483 score.

Other area teams placing included Detroit Lakes (16th, 446 points), Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (20th, 418) and Brandon-Evansville (21st, 417).

Dassel-Cokato shooter Gust Lundeen broke 99 targets for top honors in the individual competition. Colton Sherman of Brandon-Evansville was second with 98.

2014 State Clay Target Tournament Team Competition

Buffalo 489, Monticello 483, St. Michael-Albertville 480, Holy Family Catholic 476, Wayzata 474, Lakeville South 472, St. Francis 468, New Prague 463, Prior Lake 459, Coon Rapids 457, New Richland 456, Brainerd 455, Delano 454, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 450, Worthington 448, Detroit Lakes 446, Kimball 440, Hermantown 438, Richfield 423, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 418, Brandon-Evansville 417, Wadena-Deer Creek 416, Zimmerman 413, Hibbing 303

2014 State Clay Target Tournament Individual Competition

1 Gust Lundeen Dassel-Cokato 99

2 Colton Sherman Brandon-Evansville 98

Hunter Hedtke Monticello 98

Jona Friesen Detroit Lakes 98

Tommy Mavencamp St. Michael-Albertville 98

6 Calvin Nodsle Detroit Lakes 97

Dylan Schoepke Rogers 97

Sam Goetsch Alexandria 97

9 Carter Conradt Glenville-Emmons 96

Cole Wahlstrom Stillwater Area 96

Kurt Potter Buffalo 96

Max Bunning Wayzata 96

Tyler Floding Alexandria 96

Wade Gammell St. Michael-Albertville 96

15 Brendan McCabe Hastings 95

Chase Todavich Bemidji 95

Colten Schoen St. Michael-Albertville 95

Luke Swanson Monticello 95

Rachel Stoddard Hibbing 95

20 Andrew Rhodes Wayzata 94

Ben Jacobus Woodbury 94

Lowell Naas St. Paul Academy and Summit School 94

Maxwell Hartman Buffalo 94

Tyler Gardner Pillager 94

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness