Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Dillon Card

Card, Turchin triumph in Parkers Prairie Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Dillon Card and Colin Turchin won their weight classes at 182 and 285 Saturday in the Parkers Prairie Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Card decisioned Long Prarie-Grey Eagle's Lenard Bennett 4-2 for the 182-pound title. Turchin pinned Benson's Tyler Jensen at the 1:20 mark in their 285-pound match.

BHV's Justin Gordon just missed a championship at 106 where he lost to Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah's Conrad Kondos 11-3 in a major decision. Nick Bennett was the runner-up at 152 where he lost to Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah's Josh Peterson 9-3.

The Raiders took fifth in the 10-team tournament with 125.5 points.

Parkers Prairie Invitational

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 174, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 167,

Park Rapids Area 147, Benson 142.5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 125.5, Parkers Prairie 125.5, Otter Tail Central 124, Crosby-Ironton 87.5, Pelican Rapids 77, Ortonville 24

106

1. Conrad Kondos (BCT) Maj. Dec. 11-3

2. Justin Gordon (BHV)

3. Caleb Voss (C-I) Maj. Dec. 9-1

4. Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE)

5. Jared Sunram (PRA) Maj. Dec. 14-3

6. Tom Leeseberg (PP)

113

1. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Fall 1:02

2. Matt Malloy (C-I)

3. Derik Olander (C-I) Dec. 12-5

4. Sam Naddt (OTC)

5. Stephen Araca (OTC) Fall 1:32

6. Derek Leeseberg (PP)

120

1. Jesus Romero (PR) Dec. 4-1

2. Cody Lasher (C-I)

3. Mitch Westerberg (PP) Dec. 7-6

4. Bryce Goff (BEN)

5. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) Dec. 7-5

6. Creg Donabauer (LPGE)

126

1. Ben Baumgartner (PRA) Dec. 11-5

2. Zach Johnson (OTC)

3. Joe Weber (BEN) Maj. Dec. 14-4

4. Bryce Looker (PP)

5. Joe Sura (C-I) Fall 4:13

6. Carlos Guieterrez (PR)

132

1. Zach Matthys (OTC) Dec. 5-3

2. Morgan Staton (BEN)

3. Kyle Schlosser (PP) Fall 4:46

4. Brett Nelson (C-I)

5. Noah Schultz (PRA) Fall 3:44

6. Colby Gimmestad (ORT)

138

1. Jesse Differding (BCT) Fall 5:57

2. Justin Dravis (PRA)

3. Miguel Botello (LPGE) Tech. Fall 3:10

4. Ray Elizondo (PR)

5. Noah Minten (OTC) Dec. 2-0

6. Alex Plasky (PP)

145

1. Josh Suehrenberg (BCT) Dec. 8-1

2. Darius Erlandson (OTC)

3. Rene Eldidy (LPGE) Fall 2:43

4. Josh Klovstad (PR)

5. Josh McKeown (PP) Fall 2:20

6. Travis Benson (BEN)

152

1. Josh Peterson (BCT) Dec. 9-3

2. Nick Bennett (BHV)

3. Cody Hammerschmidt (BEN) Dec. 4-3

4. Zachary Steffen (PRA)

5. Austin Montgomery (OTC) Fall 2:06

6. Wade Reece (LPGE)

160

1. Jamie Wright (LPGE) Maj. Dec. 9-1

2. Michael Whitney (BCT)

3. Isaac Cloos (ORT) Fall 1:55

4. Garrick Sunder (PRA)

5. Matt Wieber (BEN) Fall 2:46

6. Colton Moyer (BHV)

170

1. Stephen Erlandson (BCT) Fall 3:09

2. Forrest Drury (PRA)

3. Sam Carruth (BEN) Fall 4:30

4. Ben Barragan (PR)

5. Robert Borger (PRA) Dec. 6-2

6. Soshiro Tacibana (OTC)

182

1. Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. 4-2

2. Lenard Bennett (LPGE)

3. Jesse Oeltjenbruns (PP) Fall 2:53

4. Cole Praus (BCT)

5. Hugo Berthelon (BEN) Fall :27

6. Shane Woody (OTC)

195

1. Greg Erlandson (BCT) Dec. 4-3

2. Tyler Schlosser (PP)

3. Andrew Bounds (BHV) Fall 1:29

4. Cole Tretbar (PRA)

5. Cody Buenaventura (BEN) Fall 2:36

6. Ben Frieler (LPGE)

220

1. Brandon Ritter (PRA) Fall 1:03

2. Logan Nibbe (PP)

3. Tony Peterson (LPGE) Default

4. Dalton Baker (BHV)

5. Devin Roering (LPGE) Default

6. Muhamed Carbo (PR)

Hwt

1. Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall 1:20

2. Tyler Jensen (BEN)

3. Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall 3:20

4. Kody Kunerth (LPGE)

5. Hunter Truax (BHV) Dec. 5-0

6. Cole Gripentrog (C-I)

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement