Weather Forecast

Wadena-Deer Creek's Neil Janson, Joey Pate, Zach Bernu and Will Eliason launch themselves off the starting line in Tuesday's varsity cross country race.

Cantrell, Janson star at Whitetail Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Cantrell, Janson star at Whitetail Run
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Charley Cantrell broke the top 10 while Neil Janson placed 21st Tuesday in the annual Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational at Whitetail Run.


Cantrell, a first-year harrier, placed ninth in the varsity girls race with a time of 17:17.89.

Manon Gammon-Deering of Little Falls took top honors with a 16:35.79. Park Rapids' Lydia Lutz took second by coming in with a 15:52.48 time.

Staples-Motley's Lisa Riechert and Emma Pogreba took third and fourth in the varsity meet with times of 16:05.65 and 16:11.38.

Little Falls won the team title with 31 points.

Janson led a five-man Wadena-Deer Creek boys' varsity team with a time of 19:30.01.

Little Falls claimed the team title behind first and third place finishes from Preston Zimny and Ricky Devine. The Flyers had 54 points as Zimney edged Nevis standout Byron Shuldt for top honors with a time of 17:01.87. Schuldt, who placed 12th in the Class A state meet last year as a sophomore, ran a 17:03.29. Devine was 18 seconds off Shuldt's pace with a 17:2.78.

United North Central's Jonathan Miller posted a fourth-place time of 18:04.98. Otter Tail Central's Ryan Olson and D.J. Cline were fifth and sixth with times of 18:17.40 and 18:17.91.

WDC's Joey Pate, Will Eliason and Zach Bernu placed 38th, 40th and 45th in the 53-man field.

Pate ran a 20:19.90, Eliason came in with a 20:24.93 and Bernu ran a 21:31.52.

Josh Trosen of Nevis and Laura Moe of Little Falls ran the best times in the Boys and Girls JV meets. Trosen broke the 20-minute barrier with a 19:39.49. Moe ran a time of 18:00.77.

WDC's Emma Schmitz won the Junior High girls' meet with a time of 13:35.56. Luke Hemmelspach of Otter Tail Central won the boys' meet with a time of 11:40. 17. WDC's Brody Wangsness finished eighth in the field of 44 with a time of 13:26.88.

Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561