Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bartels triumphs in Sunnybrook Stomp

Photo by Brian Hansel Chad Bartels of Plymouth, Minn, won the Sunnbrook Stomp 5K Saturday at Sunnybrook Park with a time of 17:30.1 / 3
Photo by Brian Hansel Michelle Frost of New York Mills holds a slim lead over Montevideo's Stephanie Hanna as they kick for the finish line in the Sunnybrook Stomp. Frost had the best overall time in the women's bracket finishing the race in 24:11. Hanna ran a 24:46.2 / 3
Photo by Brian Hansel Runner Molly Costin pushes two-year-old daughter Chloe in the stroller during the Sunnybrook Stomp.3 / 3

Plymouth's Chad Bartels did the 5K Sunnybrook Stomp Run/Walk in a winning time of 17:30 Saturday morning under cool, gray skies.

Michelle Frost of New York Mills ran a 24:11 for the winning time in the women's bracket.

The field of 78 runners and walkers were joined by 13 competitors in the 1K Youth Race. Taking top honors in the race was Courtney Warren with a time of 1:09. Codey Wolff was right behind with a 1:10.

Sunnybrook Stomp 5K Run/Walk Results

5K Overall Men

Chad Bartels, Plymouth, Minn. 17:30

5K Overall Women

Michelle Frost, New York Mills, 24:11

18 & Under Men

Joey Pate, Wadena, 21:29

Brody Wangsness, Wadena, 22:01

Preston Warren, Wadena, NTA

Dawnson Gniffke, Wadena NTA

18 & Under Female

Kenna Salo, New York Mills, 28:13

Monica Frost, New York Mills, 28:42

Amanda Tarrell, Wadena, 30:43

Kendell Hayes, Ramsey, Minn., 33:07

Addie Dunker, Wadena, 33:05

Shaye Blessing, Wadena, 34:20

Sayde Anderson, Wadena, 35:37

Bailey Blessing, Wadena, 45:00

19-29 Male

Kyle Svennungsen, St. Paul, Minn., 22:06

Anders Meier, Wadena, 22:13

Ryan Damlo, Wadena, 28:15

19-29 Female

Mary Pate, Wadena, 26:47

Courtney Snyder, Fargo, N.D., 27:03

Beth Anderson, Wadena, 29:15

Shannon Trout, Motley, 29:47

Paula Geiger, Wadena, 30:34

Ginger Line, Clarissa, 31:49

Molly Costin, Wadena, 33:49

Amanda Abrahamson, Minneota, Minn., 36:32

Nikki Lohse, Henning, 42:45

Donna Yearyean, Deer Creek, 44:02

Anna Svennungsen, St. Paul, Minn., 46:14

Kelsey Hess, Long Prairie, NTA

Kayla Hess, St. Loud, NTA

Kayla Snyder, Moorhead, NTA

Brittany Salge, Wadena, NTA

Lindsay Paulson, Alexandria, NTA

Becky Ross, Wadena, NTA

Alyssa Bertram, Wadena, NTA

36-39 Male

Chad Bartels, Plymouth, Minn., 17:30

Erik Karvonen, Dallas, Tex., 22:44

Patrick Hanna, Montevideo, Minn., 26:17

Chris Schmitz, Verndale, 27:51

Steven Pinnella, Deer Creek, NTA

30-39 Female

Michelle Frost, New York Mills, 24:11

Stephanie Hanna, Montevideo, Minn., 25:13

Jesci Rydborn, Motley, 25:13

Heather Warren, Wadena, 29:13

Rachel Roberts, Bluffton, 31:55

Wendy Long, Orr, 34:27

Shannon Riggle, Deer Creek, 35:34

Dayle Reinke, Wadena, 35:53

Kelly Schmitz, Verndale, 38:19

April Damlo, Wadena, 41:00

Connie Blessing, Wadena, NTA

Jessica Pinnella, Deer Creek, NTA

Carrie Athmann, Wadena, NTA

Lisa Reddick, Wadena, NTA

Janice Price, Fargo, N.D., NTA

Jill Weber, Sebeka, NTA

40-49 Male

Tom Ellingson, Menahga, 18:01

Kevin Lupkes, Wadena, 24:03

Vince Hinojos, Wadena, 27:51

40-49 Female

Sharyl Rinkel, Wadena, 27:43

Teresa Schmitz, Baxter, 27:48

Over 50 Male

Al Lorentz, Wadena, 24:08

Terry Olson, Wadena, 25:30

John Pate, Wadena, 26:30

Mark Stone, Wadena, NTA

Over 50 Female

Pam Doebbeling, Verndale, 29:05

Nettie Janson, Wadena, 29:15

Lynette Jenkins, Anoka, 30:41

Kathy Kleen, Bertha, 31:25

Kristine Bauer, Fergus Falls, 35:52

Jolene Johannes, Wadena, 41:00

Onni Sharp Anderson, Wadena, 42:26

Christie Meier, Wadena, 44:03

Lynda Toedter, Wadena, NTA

Barb Hess, Long Prairie, NTA

Vicky Schmitz, Deer Creek, NTA

Sandy Skarka,Wadena, NTA

Camille Stone, Wadena, NTA

Sue Theisen, Wadena, NTA

1K Youth Race

Courtney Warren 1:09, Codey Wolff 1:10 Cora Endres 1:14, Bradlyn Gniffke 1:14, Lauren Hanna, 1:15, Eagen Long 1:19, Cole Wolf 1:25, Jane Fiemeyer 2:06, Henry Hanna 1:36, Katie Rae Fiemeyer, 2:06, Anna Fiemeyer, 2:26, Chloe Leeseberg NTA, Catie Leeseberg NTA

Advertisement